Beacon Hill Homeowners Assoc., Inc. v. Colfin Ah-Florida 7, LLC , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 7526 ( 2017 )
[…] Assn. Inc. v.
    Citimortgage, Inc., 
    190 So. 3d 200
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2016).
    The Associations contend that they are allowed to avoid the Declarations
    which govern them. We disagree and follow our previous ruling in Garden of
    Kendall Condominium v. Valores Agregados, 
    187 So. 3d 252
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2016),
    which adopted the Fourth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Pudlit 2 Joint
    Venture, LLP v. Westwood Gardens Homeowners Association, Inc., 
    169 So. 3d 145
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), by citation in a per curiam affirmance.
    1 Section 720.3085((2)(b) provides that a third party purchasing a property is
    jointly and severally liable with the previous owner “for all unpaid assessments
    that came due up to the time of transfer of title.”
    4
    In Pudlit, the plaintiff/appellant Pudlit 2 Joint Venture, LLP purchased two
    properties, at a foreclosure sale, located within communities maintained by
    defendant/appellee Westwood Gardens Homeowners Association, Inc. Westwood