Zell v. Cobb , 566 So. 2d 806 ( 1990 )
[…] We cannot agree.

    The Florida Supreme Court in Blackhawk held that "even though all of the details are not definitely fixed, an agreement may be binding if the parties agree on the essential terms and seriously understand and intend the agreement to be binding on them." Blackhawk, 302 So.2d at 408. Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code, section 672.204, Florida Statutes (1985), governing the formation of contracts for sales[4] provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.

    Applying the foregoing rules of law to this case, we find that there was not a valid contract for the sale of an equity interest in Arvida.