reversal. See Christopher Advert. Grp., Inc. v. R & B Holding Co., Inc.,
[…] computation of damages and prejudgment interest. On remand, the trial
court shall award threefold “the actual damages sustained.”2 See §
772.11(1), Fla. Stat.; Standard Jury Instructions–Civil Cases (No. 98-3),
720
So. 2d 1077 (Fla. 1998); see also Ocala Jockey Club, LLC v. Rogers,
981
So. 2d 1245, 1247 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008); Haddad v. Cura,
674 So. 2d 168,
2
The civil theft statute is remedial in nature, and the term “actual damages,”
in the absence of any statutory definition, is used synonymously with
“compensatory damages.” See § 812.037, Fla. Stat. (“Notwithstanding s.
775.021, ss. 812.012–812.037 shall not be construed strictly or liberally, but
shall be construed in light of their purposes to achieve their remedial goals.”);
Snyder v. Bell,
746 So. 2d 1096, 1098 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) (“Florida’s civil
theft statute is without question remedial, rather than punitive, in nature.”);
see also, Ross v. Gore,
48 So. 2d 412, 414 (Fla. 1950) (“Since it is used