FIRST EQUITABLE REALTY III, LTD. v. GRANDVIEW PALACE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Hence, we decline to rewrite the parties’ contracts,
    and we conclude the lower court erred in saddling the developer with
    laundry-related utility expenses. See Pepe v. Whispering Sands Condo.
    Ass’n, Inc., 
    351 So. 2d 755
    , 757–58 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977) (“Absent consent,
    or an amendment of the declaration of condominium as may be provided for
    2
    As the laundry rooms are under the exclusive control of the developer, with
    access permitted in exchange for compensation, their use is not inconsistent
    with either the Declaration or the Act. See § 718.103(19), Fla. Stat. (“‘Limited
    common elements’ means those common elements which are reserved for
    the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units, as specified
    in the declaration.”).
    9
    in [a] declaration, or as may be provided by statute in the absence of such a
    provision, [the] enjoyment and use [of real property] cannot be impaired or
    diminished.”). Accordingly, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for