Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Fotopoulos v. State,
608 So. 2d 784, 791 (Fla. 1992) (noting that a party may
attack the credibility of any witness by evidence of prior conviction, and that
“this inquiry is generally restricted to the existence of prior convictions and
the number of convictions . . . . However, when a defendant attempts to
mislead or delude the jury about his prior convictions, the State is entitled to
further question the defendant concerning the convictions in order to negate
any false impression”) (citations omitted); McDade v. State,
290 So. 3d 547,
547 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (same). See also § 90.701, Fla. Stat. (2019)
(providing that a lay witness’ testimony “about what he or she perceived may
be in the form of inference and opinion when: (1) The witness cannot readily,
and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has
perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or
opinions and the witness's use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the
trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and (2) The opinions and
inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training”);
Johnson v. State,
215 So. 3d 644, 651 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017) (holding a trial
court’s determination to permit lay opinion testimony is reviewed for an
3
abuse of discretion); Bolin v. State,
41 So. 3d 151 (Fla. 2010); Floyd v. State,