ALPHONSO LUCAS v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] defendant, court reporter, bailiff, courtroom deputy, courtroom clerk,
    corrections officer (for an in-custody defendant), courthouse security and
    other personnel).
    6
    Valdes v. State, 
    3 So. 3d 1067
    , 1069 (Fla. 2009). See also § 775.021(4),
    Fla. Stat. (2012). 3
    We therefore reverse in part and remand to the trial court with
    directions to vacate the judgment and sentence for Count Six (aggravated
    battery as a lesser-included offense of attempted felony murder). We affirm
    in all other respects the judgments and sentences.
    3
    Section 775.021(4)(a)–(b) provides:
    (4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or
    episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or
    more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and
    adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each
    criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
    sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the
    purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each
    offense requires proof of an element that the other does not,
    without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced
    at trial.
    (b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for
    each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal
    episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity
    as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent.
    Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
    1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
    2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as
    provided by statute.
    3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of
    which are subsumed by the greater offense.
    7
    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded with directions.
    8