ALPHONSO LUCAS v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] , 791 (Fla. 1992) (noting that a party may
    attack the credibility of any witness by evidence of prior conviction, and that
    “this inquiry is generally restricted to the existence of prior convictions and
    the number of convictions . . . . However, when a defendant attempts to
    mislead or delude the jury about his prior convictions, the State is entitled to
    further question the defendant concerning the convictions in order to negate
    any false impression”) (citations omitted); McDade v. State, 
    290 So. 3d 547
    ,
    547 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (same). See also § 90.701, Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (providing that a lay witness’ testimony “about what he or she perceived may
    be in the form of inference and opinion when: (1) The witness cannot readily,
    and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has
    perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or
    opinions and the witness's use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the
    trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and (2) The opinions and
    inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training”);
    Johnson v. State, 
    215 So. 3d 644
    , 651 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017) (holding a trial
    court’s determination to permit lay opinion testimony is reviewed for an
    3
    abuse of discretion); Bolin v. State, 
    41 So. 3d 151
     (Fla. 2010); Floyd v. State,
    
    569 So. 2d 1225