Tyrell L. Holly v. State , 187 So. 3d 313 ( 2016 )
[…] Beach, for Respondent.
    LAMBERT, J.
    Tyrell Lavon Holly petitions this court for certiorari review of the denial of his
    second motion to dismiss without prejudice, filed pursuant to section 916.303(1), Florida
    Statutes (2015). Based upon the record before us, we cannot conclude that there has
    been a departure from the essential requirements of the law causing material and
    irreparable harm. Accordingly, we deny the petition.
    Holly has two criminal cases pending in the circuit court. He moved to dismiss
    the charges in both cases based on section 916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which
    provides:
    (1) The charges against any defendant found to be
    incompetent to proceed due to intellectual disability or
    autism shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the
    defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a
    reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2
    years, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for
    believing that the defendant will become competent to
    proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time
    within which the defendant is expected to become
    competent to proceed. The charges may be refiled by the
    state if the defendant is declared competent to proceed in
    the future.
    In the petition before this Court, Holly alleges that he has previously been found
    incompetent to proceed and that absent the court specifying in its denial order the
    reasons for believing that he will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable
    future, he is entitled to certiorari relief because he has a substantive right to dismissal
    under this statute. See Hines v. State, 
    931 So. 2d 148
    , 149-50 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).
    "To obtain relief via writ of certiorari, a petitioner must establish: (1) a departure