Orange County v. State , 187 So. 3d 322 ( 2016 )
[…] denied the motion, and the County then filed the instant petition.1
    To be entitled to receive certiorari relief, the County “must demonstrate that the
    contested order constitutes '(1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law,
    (2) resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case[,] (3) that cannot be corrected
    on postjudgment appeal.'" Bd. of Trs. of Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Am. Educ.
    Enters., 
    99 So. 3d 450
    , 454 (Fla. 2012) (quoting Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes of Fla., Inc.,
    
    889 So. 2d 812
    , 822 (Fla. 2004)).
    Section 775.08(1) of the Florida Statues defines a felony as being “any criminal
    offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if
    1
    A certiorari petition is the proper appellate remedy, as the County was not a party
    to the judgment and sentence, but was adversely affected by it. See Dade Cnty v. Baker,
    
    258 So. 2d 511
    , 512-14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (Carroll, J., dissenting), adopted by Dade
    Cnty v. Baker, 
    265 So. 2d 700
    , 701 (Fla. 1972); Dep’t of Corr. v. Harrison, 
    896 So. 2d 868
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2005)); Dep’t of Corr. v. Grubbs, 
    884 So. 2d 114
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
    2
    committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary. . . . A person
    shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which . . . exceeds 1 year.”
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 922.051 provides:
    Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less
    When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a
    state prison, the court may impose a sentence of