Orange County v. State , 187 So. 3d 322 ( 2016 )
[…] See Dade Cnty v. Baker,
    
    258 So. 2d 511
    , 512-14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (Carroll, J., dissenting), adopted by Dade
    Cnty v. Baker, 
    265 So. 2d 700
    , 701 (Fla. 1972); Dep’t of Corr. v. Harrison, 
    896 So. 2d 868
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2005)); Dep’t of Corr. v. Grubbs, 
    884 So. 2d 114
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
    2
    committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary. . . . A person
    shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which . . . exceeds 1 year.”
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 922.051 provides:
    Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less
    When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a
    state prison, the court may impose a sentence of
    imprisonment in the county jail if the total of a prisoner’s
    cumulative sentences is not more than one year.
    It is not the effective amount of time that a defendant will actually spend incarcerated after
    receiving credit for time-served that controls the legality of a sentence, but instead, the
    actual length of the sentence propounded by the trial court. Dade County v. Baker,