Joshua A. Chandler v. State , 185 So. 3d 1286 ( 2016 )
[…] of the passenger side. In that same area, the officers located Appellant's wallet, which
    contained a rolled-up dollar bill.
    The State charged Appellant by information with possession of a controlled
    substance and possession of drug paraphernalia. Appellant moved for judgment of
    acquittal on both charges, and the trial court denied his motion. The jury returned verdicts
    of not guilty as to possession of a controlled substance and guilty as to possession of
    drug paraphernalia.1
    Section 893.147(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it "unlawful for any person
    to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia . . . [t]o inject, ingest, inhale,
    or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." In determining
    whether an item qualifies as drug paraphernalia, the court may consider, inter alia, the
    proximity of the item to any controlled substances, the existence of residue on the item,
    whether the item can be used for legitimate purposes, and expert testimony concerning