Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v. Carter , 658 So. 2d 560 ( 1995 )
[…] The current three-year statute of limitations applies only if no letters of administration have been issued.
    * * * * * *

    H.R.Comm. on Judiciary Final Staff Analysis & Economic Impact Statement (June 15, 1989).

    Most significantly, the language of the statute contains none of the magic words of finality which show the legislature's intention to foreclose the equitable claims which are precluded by a true statute of repose. The point is demonstrated by the cases construing section 733.702, the analogous statute concerning the time for filing claims after notice. Initially, the Supreme Court held, in Barnett Bank v. Read, 493 So. 2d 447 (Fla. 1986), that language which provided that "No claim ... shall be binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless presented ... [w]ithin three months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration ..."

    is a statute of limitations. Valid grounds, such as estoppel or fraud, may exist that would and should excuse untimely claims. A creditor would lose the right to assert these potentially valid claims were we to hold that section 733.702 is a statute of nonclaim.