THG Rentals & Sales of Clearwater, Inc. v. James C. Arnold ( 2016 )
[…] Standard for Establishing Misrepresentation
    We find two things wrong with what occurred below, one benefitting each
    party in this case. First, the JCC too narrowly analyzed the E/C’s defense by
    considering only whether the alleged misrepresentation related to Claimant’s knee.
    The JCC apparently believed that to prove misrepresentation, the E/C had to link the
    allegedly false statements directly to the particular injury and benefits being sought,
    to Claimant’s knee in this instance. But such a requirement is not found in the law.
    Section 440.105, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for any person to
    “knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or
    written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment
    under this chapter” (emphasis added). And section 440.09(4)(a), Florida Statutes,
    bars benefits for an employee found to have “knowingly or intentionally engaged
    in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 . . . for the purpose of securing workers’
    compensation benefits” (emphasis added).