DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] whichever is greater, for the quarter in which the payment became
overdue, calculated from the date the insurer was furnished with
written notice of the amount of covered loss. Interest is due at the
time payment of the overdue claim is made.
(emphasis added).
1 Precision submitted a demand letter to Progressive only for the unpaid $400.
More than thirty days after receiving the demand letter, Progressive paid the
additional benefits, interest, a statutory 10% penalty of $40, and postage. The
only dispute between the parties that remained was the calculation of interest.
2
Section 55.03, in turn, provides:
(1) On December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1 of each year,
the Chief Financial Officer shall set the rate of interest that shall be
payable on judgments or decrees for the calendar quarter beginning
January 1 and adjust the rate quarterly on April 1, July 1, and
October 1 . . . . The interest rate established by the Chief Financial
Officer shall take effect on the first day of each following calendar
quarter. . . .
....
(3) The interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained
and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of
each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date
as set by the Chief Financial Officer until the judgment is paid,
except for judgments entered by the clerk of the court pursuant to
ss. 55.141, 61.14, 938.29, and 938.30, which shall not be adjusted
annually.
(emphasis added).
“When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and
conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to
the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be
given its plain and obvious meaning.” A.R. Douglass, Inc. v.