STATE OF FLORIDA v. ROODY DHAITI ( 2021 )
[…] Alternatively, if the merits
    of the State’s argument are reached, section 948.20 controls over section
    775.08435 because the former is unequivocal and was enacted after
    section 775.08435.         The defendant further argues the State’s
    interpretation of section 948.20 would render the statute superfluous, and
    the rule of lenity mandates that statutory language subject to differing
    constructions be construed in the accused’s favor.
    We have de novo review of this legal issue. Pinkard v. State, 
    185 So. 3d 1289
    , 1289–90 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016). 2
    Section 775.08435 provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of this section, no adjudication
    of guilt shall be withheld for a third degree felony offense if the
    2 The State preserved the issue when it objected to the court withholding
    adjudication and the defendant failed to dispute the State’s suggestion that he
    had received prior withholds of adjudication. The defendant therefore waived his
    argument. See Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs., P.A., 
    906 So. 2d 1205
     (Fla.
    4th DCA 2005).
    2
    defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication
    for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as
    the current felony offense.
    § 775.08435(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
    Section 948.20(1) allows the court to withhold adjudication and place
    a defendant on drug offender probation if “the defendant is a chronic
    substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a)