STATE OF FLORIDA v. ROODY DHAITI ( 2021 )
[…] The defendant therefore waived his
    argument. See Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs., P.A., 
    906 So. 2d 1205
     (Fla.
    4th DCA 2005).
    2
    defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication
    for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as
    the current felony offense.
    § 775.08435(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
    Section 948.20(1) allows the court to withhold adjudication and place
    a defendant on drug offender probation if “the defendant is a chronic
    substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a)
    or (6)(a) [prohibiting the purchase or possession of certain controlled
    substances], or other nonviolent felony.” § 948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    That statute specifically provides: “the court may also stay and withhold
    the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on drug offender
    probation or into a postadjudicatory treatment-based drug court program
    if the defendant otherwise qualifies.” Id.
    The State suggests that section 948.20(1) does not trump section
    775.08435 because the latter clearly mandates that adjudication cannot
    be withheld on a third-degree felony if the defendant previously received
    two or more withholds. The defendant responds section 948.20(1)’s