AMERIGAS PROPANE, INC. v. NELSON SANCHEZ ( 2021 )
[…] court could conclude that Sanchez did not actively solicit every customer he
    was accused of soliciting, the undisputed record evidence establishes that
    Sanchez solicited at least some of AmeriGas’s customers and, in doing so,
    violated the restrictive covenants.       Additionally, the undisputed record
    evidence establishes that Blossman Gas took advantage of Sanchez’s
    business relations formed at AmeriGas to solicit former customers.
    To obtain a temporary injunction, the movant must plead and prove a
    legitimate business interest in accordance with section 542.335(1)(b),
    Florida Statutes (2019). Here, AmeriGas established its legitimate business
    interest based on valuable confidential business information and
    6
    “[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers,
    patients, or clients.” 
    Id.
     AmeriGas maintained substantial relationships with
    Mi Habana Café, Kazumi, Costa Med, and the 8th Street Sarussi prior to
    their transfer.
    Further, the movant must establish: “(1) a substantial likelihood of