TIMOTHY ADAM WALDING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] these discretionary costs.       See 
    id.
     (reversing and remanding with
    instructions to the trial court to give Finkelstein notice of his right to a
    hearing on the matter and to schedule a hearing if one is requested).
    2
    Similarly, appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to file a rule
    3.800(b)(2) motion challenging the $7,306.50 in defense fees and costs.
    These costs were not orally pronounced, and petitioner did not have an
    opportunity to contest them. The entire amount appears to be defense
    costs assessed pursuant to section 938.29, Florida Statutes (2018). That
    provision requires: “Attorney’s fees and costs shall be set in all cases at
    no less . . . than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged . . . . The
    court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher
    fees or costs incurred.” § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    “[A] public defender fee amount that exceeds the statutory minimum fee
    thereby becomes discretionary and accordingly ‘must be orally
    pronounced at sentencing because such costs may not be imposed without