MYRDALIS DIAZ-RAMIREZ, M. D. v. DEPT. OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE ( 2019 )
[…] Board of Medicine.
    Jon M. Pellett of The Doctors Company,
    Jacksonville, for Appellant.
    Christine E. Lamia, Chief Appellate
    Counsel and Katelyn R. Boswell,
    Assistant General Counsel, Florida
    Department of Health, Tallahassee,
    for Appellee.
    ATKINSON, Judge.
    Myrdalis Diaz-Ramirez (Diaz-Ramirez), a licensed physician in Florida and
    Oregon, appeals the final order of the Department of Health, Board of Medicine (the
    Board). Because Diaz-Ramirez has not been adversely affected by the Board's action,
    we dismiss the appeal for lack of standing. See § 120.68(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A
    party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review.").
    The Board filed an administrative complaint against Diaz-Ramirez alleging
    a violation of section 456.072(1)(bb), Florida Statutes (2013). After an Administrative
    Law Judge (ALJ) of the Division of Administrative Hearings conducted a hearing on the