AHG Tax Credit Fund XVIII, LLC v. Blitchton Station, Ltd. ( 2016 )
[…] other things, it had a senior security interest in Curtis’s developer fees and that the
    Investor Partners should pay the developer fees to Wells Fargo directly. That action was
    transferred from Marion County to Alachua County, on agreement between the
    defendants and Wells Fargo, where it remains pending.3
    The issue in this appeal is whether these two actions, based on separate
    agreements and involving different parties, should be consolidated to avoid possibly
    inconsistent verdicts and conserve judicial resources. Section 47.122 allows a trial court
    to transfer a civil action to any venue where the action might have originally been
    brought “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice.”
    Where, as here, venue is proper in more than one county, a plaintiff’s choice of venue
    will not be set aside without a showing of substantial inconvenience to the parties or
    2
    TKG Development, LLC, was the co-developer for three of the Partnerships