JONATHAN MONTOYA-MARTINEZ v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] 67 So. 3d 376
    , 378 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
    III.     ANALYSIS
    A trial court should grant a Rule 3.190(c)(4) motion where “[t]here are
    no material disputed facts and the undisputed facts do not establish a prima
    3
    facie case of guilt against the defendant.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.190(c)(4). A
    (c)(4) motion “permit[s] a pretrial determination of the law of the case where
    the facts are not in dispute . . . .” Styron v. State, 
    662 So. 2d 965
    , 966 (Fla.
    1st DCA 1995) (quoting Ellis v. State, 
    346 So. 2d 1044
    , 1045 (Fla. 1st DCA
    1977)).
    Section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes (2021), provides that “a person
    who is not licensed . . . and who carries a concealed firearm on or about his
    or her person commits a felony of the third degree . . . . ”1 “Concealed
    firearm” is defined as “any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person
    in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another
    person.” § 790.001(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Our highest court has interpreted