Third District Court of Appeal
[…] proposition that it was prevented from tendering the indebtedness, as
reduced by the amounts derived from the prior incomplete sales. Instead,
the protracted litigation history suggested the opposite conclusion. The
mortgagor had ample opportunity over the span of two years to tender
payment and did not do so, and it further failed to timely object to the
procedure of the sale.
Given these circumstances, we conclude the trial court acted within its
discretion in denying the motion to vacate and ordering the clerk to issue the
certificate of title. See § 45.031(5), Fla. Stat. (“If no objections to the sale
are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a
certificate of title and serve a copy of it on each party.”). Accordingly, we
affirm the order under review.
Affirmed.
6