Third District Court of Appeal
[…] First Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Miami,
379 So. 2d 384, 386 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980);
Thomas W. Bigley, Property Law—The Equity of Redemption: Who Decides
When it Ends?,
21 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 315, 317 (1995) (“[T]he equity of
redemption principle found in English mortgage law originated under Roman
civil law.”). Historically, the right of redemption did not extend beyond the
sale date. Parker v. Dacres,
130 U.S. 43, 47 (1889). Thus, “[i]t is clear that
the right to redeem after sale, wherever it exists, is statutory.”
Id. at 48.
In Florida, the right of redemption is codified within section 45.0315,
Florida Statutes. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by
the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order,
or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any
subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and
prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys
specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure . . . .
Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.
§ 45.0315, Fla. Stat. In interpreting the reach of the statute, the Florida
Supreme Court has determined, “a ‘sale’ can still be ‘prevent[ed]’ even after
the public auction.” Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Glenville,
252 So. 3d 1120, 1129
4
(Fla. 2018) (alteration in original).