TOYANO'S AUTO REPAIR SERVICES v. SOUTHERN AUTO FINANCE COMPANY, LLC and DIEUVERT JOSEPH ( 2021 )
[…] action on the bond it posted.
    1   In its motion for rehearing, the repair shop relied on America Atlantic
    Transmission v. Nice Car, Inc., 
    112 So. 3d 639
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2013), to argue that
    section 713.585 does not give a lienholder the right to post a bond in order to
    obtain possession, and that the term “customer” in section 559.917(1)(a), which
    was defined in section 559.903(1), Florida Statutes (2012), does not include “any
    person claiming an interest in or lien.” The statutory language of section
    713.585, referenced by the repair shop in America Atlantic Transmission, had
    been amended since July 1, 2016. Subsection (1)(j) provides that “a lienholder
    . . . has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a
    bond.” § 713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). The same statutory language can be
    found in subsection (1)(o) of the current statute. § 713.585(1)(o), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Also, section 559.917 has been amended to provide the right of “a person of