TOYANO'S AUTO REPAIR SERVICES v. SOUTHERN AUTO FINANCE COMPANY, LLC and DIEUVERT JOSEPH ( 2021 )
[…] as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.” §
    713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). Subsection (5), in turn, provides that “[a]t
    any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, . . .
    any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post
    a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917.” § 713.585(5), Fla.
    Stat. (2019).
    Sections 559.901–559.9221, Florida Statutes, contain the Florida
    Motor Vehicle Repair Act (the “Act”). § 559.901, Fla. Stat. (2020). Section
    559.917 provides that “a person of record claiming a lien against a motor
    vehicle may obtain the release of the motor vehicle from any lien claimed
    under part II of chapter 713 by a motor vehicle repair shop” by filing a
    bond with the clerk, “payable to the person claiming the lien and
    conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be entered on the
    lien.” § 559.917(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Once a bond has been posted, a motor vehicle repair shop has “60 days
    to file suit to recover the bond.” § 559.917(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020)
    (emphasis added). “If the lienor fails to file suit within 60 days after the
    posting of such bond, the bond shall be discharged by the clerk.” Id. In a
    suit to recover the bond, a lienholder has standing to defensively “‘allege
    any violation of . . . chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to
    this subsection[,]’ § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2019),” including statutory