TOYANO'S AUTO REPAIR SERVICES v. SOUTHERN AUTO FINANCE COMPANY, LLC and DIEUVERT JOSEPH ( 2021 )
[…] was defined in section 559.903(1), Florida Statutes (2012), does not include “any
    person claiming an interest in or lien.” The statutory language of section
    713.585, referenced by the repair shop in America Atlantic Transmission, had
    been amended since July 1, 2016. Subsection (1)(j) provides that “a lienholder
    . . . has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a
    bond.” § 713.585(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019). The same statutory language can be
    found in subsection (1)(o) of the current statute. § 713.585(1)(o), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Also, section 559.917 has been amended to provide the right of “a person of
    record claiming a lien against a motor vehicle,” to obtain the release of a vehicle
    “from any lien claimed under part II of chapter 713 by a motor vehicle repair
    shop” by posting a bond with the clerk of court. § 559.917(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    3
    Section 713.585 sets forth the procedures that mechanics who perform
    “labor or services on a motor vehicle” must follow to enforce a lien by sale
    of motor vehicle. § 713.585, Fla. Stat. (2019).