DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] had an additional insurer, not including Travelers, that was meant to be
released by the proposal. Therefore, it was reasonable for Brown to believe
that the insurer released by the proposal was Travelers. As a result, the
trial court did not err in finding that the proposal was ambiguous and not
able to support an award of attorney fees under section 768.79. We thus
affirm the trial court’s denial of an attorney fee award under section
768.79.
As to costs, however, we reverse and remand for a determination of a
costs award to Andersen as the prevailing party. Section 57.041, Florida
Statutes (2020), states: “The party recovering judgment shall recover all
his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the
judgment.” (emphasis added). The award of such costs is not discretionary
and “the party in whose favor judgment is entered to an award of all
taxable costs, as a matter of law.” Bessey v. Difilippo,
951 So. 2d 992, 993
(Fla. 1st DCA 2007). As Anderson was the prevailing party, the trial court