Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Second, and more fundamentally, under the plain language of the
statute, there is no requirement that the State prove that the student’s
trespass was intentional. Section 810.097(1) does not state that a person
must willfully enter or remain to be guilty of trespass. This is in contrast to
other criminal trespass statutes that contain an element of intent. See Rozier
v. State,
402 So. 2d 539, 542-43 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981) (explaining that
“willfully” as used in section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes (1979) “refers to a
general intent . . . intentionally, knowingly, and purposely done”); compare §
810.097(1) (“Any person . . . who enters or remains upon the campus . . .
commits a trespass upon the grounds of a school facility . . . .”), with §
810.08(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Whoever, without being authorized, licensed,
or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance . . .
commits the offense of trespass . . . .”), and § 810.09(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020)
(“A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters
7
upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance . . .
commits the offense of trespass . . . .”).