LUCILLE COVINGTON v. STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY CO. ( 2021 )
[…] Data Sys.,
    Inc. v. Coastal Ins. Grp., 
    139 So. 3d 394
    , 396 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). “In
    determining the correctness of summary judgment, an appellate court must
    accept the facts as pleaded and view all possible inferences in the light most
    favorable to the non-moving party.” Gomez v. Fradin, 
    41 So. 3d 1068
    , 1071 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2010).
    “Prior to receiving benefits under an insurance policy an insured must show
    an insurable interest in the property covered.” Overton v. Progressive Ins. Co.,
    
    585 So. 2d 445
    , 448 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991). Section 627.405 requires the insurable
    interest be present at the time of loss. See Bioscience W., Inc. v. Gulfstream Prop.
    & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    185 So. 3d 638
    , 642 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). “‘Insurable interest’ as
    used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest
    in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss,
    destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” § 627.405(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2012).
    Florida does not require legal title for an insured to have an insurable interest.
    See Aetna Ins. Co. v. King, 
    265 So. 2d 716
    , 718 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972) (“In Florida
    an ‘insurable interest’ is not determined by the concept of title”).