HOBE-ST. LUCIE CONSERVANCY DISTRICT v. MARTIN COUNTY ( 2021 )
[…] shown by Blake v. City of Tampa, 
    supra,
     and City of Miami v. Board
    of Public Instruction, supra, before the Board may expend the school
    funds for such drainage assessments it would be necessary that an
    act be passed clearly expressing the legislative intent to authorize
    such use of the funds of the Board of Public Instruction, in view of
    the constitutional restrictions on their use.
    6
    be read in pari materia. Fla. Dep’t of State, Div. of Elections v. Martin, 
    916 So. 2d 763
    , 768 (Fla. 2005).
    Section 298.305(1), which more specifically relates to assessments,
    requires a levy upon “on all lands in the district to which benefits have
    been assessed.” § 298.305(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). For sections
    298.305(1) and 298.36(1) to coexist and both have meaning, logic dictates
    that section 298.36(1)’s reference to the state must either necessarily
    include political subdivisions and water management districts or refer to