HOBE-ST. LUCIE CONSERVANCY DISTRICT v. MARTIN COUNTY ( 2021 )
[…] assessable if so provided by legislation, for it is
    unquestionably competent for the lawmaking power to
    authorize lands of the state, or public property belonging
    either to municipal corporations or to other public quasi
    corporations, or to political subdivisions, to be subjected to
    special assessments. But public property will not be deemed
    to be so included unless by special enactment or necessary
    implication.
    Blake v. City of Tampa, 
    156 So. 97
    , 99 (Fla. 1934) (emphasis added).
    Here, sections 298.305(1) and 298.54 provide the requisite statutory
    authority for imposing the special assessment. Section 298.305(1)
    provides:
    (1) [T]he board of supervisors shall levy a non-ad valorem
    assessment as approved by the board on all lands in the
    5
    district to which benefits have been assessed . . . . The
    assessment must be apportioned to and levied on each
    assessable tract of land in the district.
    § 298.305(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The statute requires Hobe’s
    board of supervisors to levy a non-ad valorem assessment on all lands in
    the district as necessary to operate and maintain the district works and
    activities and to defray the current expenses of the district. Id.
    Section 298.54 also provides statutory authority for the special
    assessment.
    To maintain and preserve the ditches, drains, or other
    improvements made pursuant to this chapter . . . the board of
    supervisors may, upon the completion of the said