HOBE-ST. LUCIE CONSERVANCY DISTRICT v. MARTIN COUNTY ( 2021 )
[…] lacked the authority to impose taxes and assessments on Martin and the
    SFWMD lands. The trial court reasoned the legislature did not expressly
    waive sovereign immunity for political subdivisions or special districts in
    section 298.36(1) by authorizing districts to levy non-ad valorem
    assessments against the state. The trial court ordered the tax collector
    not to enforce any ad valorem assessments or non-ad valorem
    assessments collected by Hobe.
    From these summary judgments, Hobe now appeals.
    As it did in the trial court, Hobe argues on appeal that section
    298.305(1), Florida Statutes (2016), specifically authorizes it to impose
    assessments on all lands within the district. That section provides “the
    [district’s] board of supervisors shall levy a non-ad valorem assessment . .
    . on all lands in the district to which benefits have been assessed . . . .” §
    298.305(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). And section 298.54, Florida
    Statutes (2016), permits a district to levy an annual maintenance tax upon
    each tract within the district to maintain ditches, drains, or other
    improvements.