DANIEL HUDSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] Initially, we reject the State’s argument that this issue is not preserved
    because defense counsel made a hearsay objection when the State offered
    the unredacted photographic identification form wherein the victim’s wife
    stated that Appellant was the person who “hit [her]/punched [her].” Prior
    to trial, consistent with our opinion in Hudson I, the trial court made a
    definitive ruling on defense counsel’s motion in limine, prohibiting the State
    from mentioning collateral crimes or bad acts involving the victim’s wife in
    accordance with our mandate. See § 90.104(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“If the
    court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding
    evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or
    offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”); see also Tillman v.
    State, 
    964 So. 2d 785
    , 787-88 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (holding that the trial
    court’s granting of the State’s pretrial motion in limine constituted “a
    definitive ruling on the record admitting evidence, meaning that Tillman