James E. Ballard, Husband v. Melissa G. Ballard, Wife ( 2014 )
[…] the wife without taking into account that the husband had paid some of the
    children’s health insurance premiums. The trial court acknowledged in the final
    judgment, and the wife concedes on appeal, that the husband paid for the children’s
    health insurance between July and December 2012. The trial court should have
    deducted the amount the husband paid from the retroactive child support he owes
    the wife.
    5
    The trial court also abused its discretion by determining the amount of the
    husband’s child support obligation without imputing income to him. Section
    61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that “[m]onthly income shall be
    imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent if such unemployment or
    underemployment is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent’s part,
    absent a finding of fact by the court of physical or mental incapacity or other
    circumstances over which the parent has no control.” The trial court expressly
    found in the final judgment “that the Husband’s retirement from Civil Service in
    April 2012 was voluntary,” and that he “did not present any medical testimony that
    his retirement was not voluntary.” Having made these findings, the court was