DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] demonstrate that probable cause evaporated at some point after she was
transported to CBT and jailed”).
Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s final judgment of $32,000 entered
in favor of Basso.
Basso’s Entitlement to Costs
“An appellate court reviews whether a trial court’s award of costs is
excessive for an abuse of discretion; however, whether a cost requested
may be awarded, at all, is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.” Winn–
Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Reddick,
954 So. 2d 723, 730 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007)
(internal citation omitted).
Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that “[t]he party
recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges
which shall be included in the judgment.” (Emphasis added). “The statute
expressly demands that the party recovering judgment be awarded costs.
This unambiguous language need not be construed.” Hendry Tractor Co.
v. Fernandez,
432 So. 2d 1315, 1316 (Fla. 1983); see also Weitzer Oak Park
Estate, Ltd. v. Petto,