DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1. Per the Court’s Order on May 11, 2017, [Basso] is entitled
to $2,494.83, which are her costs incurred in her claim for
false imprisonment (Count II).
2. Per the Court’s Order on May 11, 2017, [the City] is entitled
to $8,611.87, which are its costs incurred in defense of
[Basso]’s claim for false arrest (Count I).
1
While the arresting officer testified that the police department required the
detention of all DUI arrestees for at least eight hours after they were arrested, we
need not determine for the purpose of deciding this case whether such a policy
is contrary to Florida law. See § 316.193(9)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (holding that a
suspect arrested for DUI may be released from custody once “the person’s blood-
alcohol level or breath-alcohol level is less than 0.05”).
2
3. Therefore, a net cost final judgment is entered in favor of
[the City] and against [Basso] in the amount of $6,117.04, for
which let execution be stayed pending the appeal.
This appeal followed.
Denial of the City’s Motion for JNOV