Kelvin Terrill Dortch v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] record and the evidence and arguments submitted at the
    sentencing hearing . . . and that a sentence of life imprisonment is
    appropriate.” The trial court’s written order said much the same
    thing: “the Court considered the evidence related to the offense,
    the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including, but
    not limited to those enumerated in § 921.1401(2), Florida Statutes
    [and] has concluded that a sentence of life imprisonment is
    appropriate.”
    These findings are all that the statute and rule require.
    Section 921.1401(2) sets forth no requirement to make detailed
    findings on all ten of its factors. Indeed, the statute’s “including,
    but not limited to” language indicates that the statute’s list isn’t
    exhaustive of what courts must consider: “In determining whether
    life imprisonment . . . is an appropriate sentence, the court shall
    consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth
    and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to: [the
    10-factor list].” 
    Id. Rule 3.781(c)
    implements this statute by requiring that courts
    make two “specific” findings on the record:
    The court shall make specific findings on the record that all
    relevant factors have been reviewed and considered by the