Jennifer Tisdale, Former Wife v. Stephen Tisdale, Former Husband , 264 So. 3d 1105 ( 2019 )
[…] During the former
    husband’s testimony, he agreed that his combined health and
    dental insurance premiums for coverage of the minor children
    decreased from $440 per month to $307.75 per month.
    Nevertheless, the trial court used the higher monthly amount of
    $440 on the guidelines worksheet in computing the new child
    support obligation. The former husband essentially concedes this
    error in his Answer Brief, but seeks to justify the difference under
    section 61.30, Florida Statutes. We hold, however, that the five
    percent variance permitted by section 61.30 is inapplicable in this
    instance, since there was nothing in the record that even hints at
    any intent on the trial court’s part to utilize the greater amount so
    as “to order payment of child support in an amount which varies
    more than 5 percent from such guideline amount . . . .” §
    61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, on remand, the trial court is
    instructed to recalculate child support using the lower premium
    amount as reflected in the parties’ testimony.
    III
    To summarize, we reverse the final order to the extent it