PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. LILLIAN LAMOLLI ( 2022 )
[…] Co., 
    215 So. 2d 336
    , 338 (Fla. 4th DCA 1968). Therefore,
    in order to give the phrase “related parties” meaning and make it
    consistent with other parts, the PCE necessarily includes any party
    necessary to complete the repairs. See 
    id.
     Such parties reasonably would
    include subcontractors, as would the reference in the policy to the plural
    “contractors.”
    Furthermore, application of existing law shows that a general
    contractor is not only authorized, but required, to use subcontractors
    properly licensed for the work to be performed. Section 489.113, Florida
    Statutes (2016), covering the requirements for general contractors in the
    state, provides:
    (3) A contractor shall subcontract all electrical, mechanical,
    plumbing, roofing, . . . unless such contractor holds a state
    certificate or registration in the respective trade category,
    however:
    (a) A general, building, or residential contractor, except as
    otherwise provided in this part, shall be responsible for any
    construction or alteration of a structural component of a
    building or structure, . . .
    By law, a general contractor must subcontract roofing repairs where it
    does not have a license for such trade, but the general contractor remains
    responsible for any roofing construction or alteration. Thus, even if a