Giller and Grossman v. Giller , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6355 ( 2016 )
[…] rely on the record and be unaware of a secret trust creating ownership in another.”
    
    Id. The fact
    of whether a subsequent transferee did or did not rely on the deed,
    however, did not contribute to this Court’s analysis—the personal representative
    was not required to be a “subsequent party” in order to seek relief under section
    689.07(1).
    Brian’s contention that the Personal Representatives cannot claim fee simple
    title on behalf of the Estate because he invoked the “cure” provision contained in
    section 689.07(4), Fla. Stat. (2011),6 by filing his declarations of trust does not help
    6   Section 689.07(4) states as follows:
    (4) Nothing herein contained shall prevent any person
    from causing any declaration of trust to be recorded
    before or after the recordation of the instrument
    evidencing title or ownership of property in a trustee; nor
    shall this section be construed as preventing any
    beneficiary under an unrecorded declaration of trust from
    enforcing the terms thereof against the trustee; provided,
    however, that any grantee, transferee, assignee, or
    mortgagee, or person obtaining a release or satisfaction
    of mortgage from such trustee for value prior to the
    placing of record of such declaration of trust among the
    12
    him. Brian did not raise the issue below in his Motion to Dismiss, and even if he
    had, the issue could not have been considered by the trial court as Brian’s
    declarations of trust were not attached to the Personal Representatives’ Complaint
    or First Amended Complaint.