Giller and Grossman v. Giller , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6355 ( 2016 )
[…] Unger, 
    955 So. 2d 1121
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2007)
    7
    (holding that trial court properly dismissed estate’s complaint for declaratory relief
    where outcome would be of no financial benefit to estate). To that end, the
    Personal Representatives sought a declaratory judgment from the trial court that
    under the provisions of section 689.07(1), the properties are assets of the Estate
    subject to probate administration. As such, the issue here is whether the Personal
    Representatives stated a claim for a declaratory judgment sufficient to survive a
    motion to dismiss. Section 689.07(1) states:
    (1) Every deed or conveyance of real estate heretofore or
    hereafter made or executed in which the words “trustee”
    or “as trustee” are added to the name of the grantee, and
    in which no beneficiaries are named, the nature and
    purposes of the trust, if any, are not set forth, and the
    trust is not identified by title or date, shall grant and is