State of Florida v. James Patrick Wonder , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 12423 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s petition for writ of prohibition. See 
    id. The State
    asks us to review that portion of the order in which the trial
    court determined that the defendant’s possession of a firearm on post
    office property did not constitute “unlawful activity” pursuant to section
    3
    776.013(3), Florida Statutes (2009).2 The defendant has maintained all
    along that such a determination was unnecessary because the defense
    motion relied upon section 776.012 and not 776.013. The exception for a
    defendant’s engagement in “unlawful activity” does not exist under section
    776.012. We agree with the defendant. The trial court need not have
    addressed this issue.
    Section 776.012, Fla. Stat. (2009), provides:
    Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified
    in using force, except deadly force, against another when and
    to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such
    conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another
    against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However,
    a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not
    have a duty to retreat if: