State of Florida v. James Patrick Wonder , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 12423 ( 2014 )
[…] (to be codified at § 776.012,
    Fla. Stat.). The statute now provides that a “person who uses or threatens to use
    deadly force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat
    and has the right to stand his or her ground if the person using or threatening to
    use the deadly force is not engaged in a criminal activity and is in a place where
    he or she has a right to be.” § 776.012(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added);
    see Hill v. State, No. 4D13-3672 (Fla. 4th DCA July 16, 2014) (recognizing the
    recent amendments).
    4
    Section 776.013, Fla. Stat. (2009), however, provides:
    Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear
    of death or great bodily harm.
    (1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
    imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or
    herself or another when using defensive force that is intended
    or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:
    (a) The person against whom the defensive force was
    used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully
    entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a
    dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person
    had removed or was attempting to remove another