MARIA LUISA MASSA CISNEROS v. CARLOS A. GUINAND ( 2021 )
[…] , 603 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Waites v. Waites, 
    567 S.W.2d 326
    , 330
    (Mo. 1978)).     Such determinations are rarely static and often require
    consideration of intervening changes in circumstances. To this end, a vast
    4
    body of decisional authority recognizes a trial court is vested with “jurisdiction
    to modify its custody orders, which would include visitation privileges, until
    such time as the minor children reach their majority.” Poliak v. Poliak, 
    235 So. 2d 512
    , 514 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970). Correspondingly, section 61.13(3),
    Florida Statutes, authorizes the modification of a parenting plan and time-
    sharing upon “a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change
    in circumstances.” Such determinations are made by evaluating “all of the
    factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and
    the circumstances of the family.” 
    Id.
    Here, while couched in terms of a motion for reconsideration, the
    mother sought a modification of the custody and parental responsibility
    provisions embodied in the judgment and program referral order. Because