Michael Vaught v. Kathleen Vaught , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5992 ( 2016 )
[…] rehearing, asserting among other things that “because of the holiday, [he]
    only had one day to find an attorney.”2 The court denied the motion.
    “[A] claim that a party has been denied procedural due process is
    reviewed de novo.” Residential Mortg. Serv. Corp. v. Winterlakes Prop.
    Owners Ass’n, 
    169 So. 3d 253
    , 255 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citation
    omitted). A trial court’s denial of a motion for continuance is reviewed
    for an abuse of discretion, which must be clearly shown. Krock v.
    Rozinsky, 
    78 So. 3d 38
    , 41 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    Section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2014), provides a cause of action for
    a domestic violence injunction. The statute provides in pertinent part
    that “[t]he respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the
    petition.” § 741.30(4), Fla. Stat. The statute also provides that “[t]he
    1   The appeal is not moot, “due to the collateral consequences such an
    injunction might cause.” Selph v. Selph, 
    144 So. 3d 676
    , 679 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2014) (citing Stone v. Stone, 
    128 So. 3d 239
    , 242 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013)).
    2   Monday, September 1, 2014, was Labor Day.
    2
    sworn petition shall allege the existence of such domestic violence and
    shall include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of
    which relief is sought.” § 741.30(3)(a). The statute states that “[n]othing
    herein affects a petitioner’s right to promptly amend any petition.” §
    741.30(5)(b). The trial court may grant a continuance “before or during a
    hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a
    continuance to obtain service of process.” § 741.30(5)(c). Further, “[a]ny
    injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect
    during any period of continuance.” 
    Id. The Third
    District has explained due process in the context of a
    domestic violence injunction proceeding:
    It is axiomatic that a party defending against a claim is
    entitled to due process, including the right to proper and