Christopher Blake Russell v. Laura P. Russell , 240 So. 3d 890 ( 2018 )
[…] dissolution, Laura Russell petitioned for modifications. She sought
    to alter the custody, decision-making authority, and child-support
    arrangements the original judgment provided. After several
    evidentiary hearings, the lower court granted the petition.
    Christopher Russell, the former husband, now appeals.
    Mr. Russell’s main argument is that the lower court erred in
    granting the modification because there was no substantial change
    in circumstances and there was insufficient evidence to find that
    modification was in the child’s best interest. See § 61.13(3), Fla.
    Stat. (2016) (“A determination of parental responsibility, a
    parenting plan, or a time-sharing schedule may not be modified
    without a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated
    change in circumstances and a determination that the
    modification is in the best interests of the child.”). However, having
    reviewed the record and the testimony presented over the course
    of multiple hearings, we find that the lower court did not err in
    determining modification was warranted. See Fabre v. Levine, 
    618 So. 2d 317
    , 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) (“As to the question of