LENNAR HOMES, LLC, etc. v. MARTINIQUE AT THE OASIS NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCATION, INC., etc. ( 2021 )
[…] special warranty deed, discussed supra), which requires (should mediation
    10
    Because we hold that the arbitration provision is enforceable against
    the Association, we must also address that portion of the trial court’s order
    which held the arbitration provision is “rendered null and void as against
    public policy pursuant to section 720.3075(1)(b), Florida Statutes, because
    it would have the effect of prohibiting or restricting [the Association’s] right to
    maintain a lawsuit against [Lennar], the developer.” Section 720.3075(1)(b)
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the
    inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in
    homeowners' association documents, including declaration of
    covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other
    document of the association which binds members of the
    association, which either have the effect of or provide that:
    ***
    (b) A homeowners' association is prohibited or restricted from
    filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners'
    association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from
    bringing a lawsuit against the developer.
    not fully resolve the dispute) arbitration of “any and all controversies,
    disputes or claims. . . arising under, or related to, this Agreement, the
    Property, [or] the Community. . .; [or] relating to. . . property damage alleged