ROSALYN BRONSTEIN and ELLA BRONSTEIN v. ESTATE OF KATHERINE S. BRONSTEIN ( 2021 )
[…] expense was an abuse of discretion.
    The majority concludes that the trustee’s prior appeal of the denial of
    his claim for prevailing party attorney’s fees pursuant to the settlement
    agreement could not have been pursued in good faith because the
    agreement was not applicable to the sisters’ objections to the accountings
    filed after the settlement agreement. I agree.
    6
    However, the majority overlooks the fact that the prior appeal also
    challenged the denial of the trustee’s alternative statutory claim for
    attorney’s fees pursuant to sections 736.1004 and 736.1005, Florida
    Statutes, which grant discretion to a probate court to assess attorney’s
    fees in “actions for breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of,
    or failure to exercise, a trustee’s powers” against a party’s interest in a
    trust if a party “unjustly caused an increase in the amount of attorney fees
    incurred by the trustee or another person in connection with the
    proceeding.” See §§ 736.1004(1)(a), (2) & 736.1005 (2)(b)7., Fla. Stat.
    (2016).