ROSALYN BRONSTEIN and ELLA BRONSTEIN v. ESTATE OF KATHERINE S. BRONSTEIN ( 2021 )
[…] Guardianship of Bloom, 
    295 So. 3d 1255
    , 1259 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020).
    Section 736.0816(20), Florida Statutes (2019), empowers a trustee to
    employ attorneys to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of its
    administrative duties. This includes the power to defend the trust property
    in a judicial proceeding. The section grants the trustee the power to
    4
    “[p]rosecute or defend, including appeals, an action, claim, or judicial
    proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property or the trustee in
    the performance of the trustee’s duties.” § 736.0816(23), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    A trustee’s powers, however, are constrained by a duty of loyalty.
    Section 736.0802(1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[a]s between
    a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely
    in the interests of the beneficiaries.” While a trustee may pay from the
    trust costs and attorney’s fees incurred in any proceeding the beneficiaries
    may contest those fees and costs. See § 736.0802(10), Fla. Stat (2019).
    “A trustee has the burden of proving the necessity of all expenses incurred