PATRICK SUTTON v. HAROLD J. FOWLER, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] amend his petition to allege them. While the violation of the temporary
    injunction may have been relevant to the scope of any injunction, the trial
    court relied on the conduct to support the granting of the injunction, over
    the objection of Sutton. 1
    Section 784.048, Florida Statutes (2020) defines stalking as the
    “willful[ ], malicious[ ], and repeated[ ] follow[ing], harass[ing], or
    cyberstalk[ing of] another person.” DiTanna, 323 So. 3d at 201 (quoting
    Lopez v. Lopez, 
    922 So. 2d 408
    , 410 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)). Section
    784.048(1) also defines harassing, a component of stalking, as follows: “(a)
    ‘Harass’ means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific
    person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and
    serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). “In turn,
    the statute defines a ‘course of conduct’ as ‘a pattern of conduct composed
    of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a
    continuity of purpose.’”       DiTanna, 323 So. 3d at 201 (quoting §
    784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020)).
    “In order to be entitled to a stalking injunction two separate instances
    of stalking must be proven by competent substantial evidence.” Id. at 201
    (citing Burns v. Bockorick, 
    220 So. 3d 438