PATRICK SUTTON v. HAROLD J. FOWLER, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] time or distance.” 
    Id.
     (citing Levy v. Jacobs, 
    69 So. 3d 403
    , 405 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2011)).
    Harassment under the statute must result in substantial emotion
    distress to the recipient.
    1 Fowler also claims that Sutton did not object to the introduction of the testimony
    regarding the June 12 incident when other witnesses testified. Having objected
    and secured a definitive ruling the first time the incident came up in testimony,
    he was not required to continually assert an objection. See § 90.104, Fla. Stat.
    (2020) (“If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or
    excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection
    or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”)
    5
    To qualify as stalking under the statute, the conduct must
    meet two requirements. First, “the defendant’s conduct must
    cause substantial emotional distress, which is greater than
    just an ordinary feeling of distress.” Johnstone v. State, 
    298 So. 3d 660