NORTH LAUDERDALE SUPERMARKET, INC. d/b/a SEDANO'S SUPERMARKET 35 v. LUZ PUENTES and JAIRO GARCIA ( 2021 )
[…] jury to find liability on the theory of negligent maintenance without making
    a finding as to actual or constructive notice. See § 768.0710(2)(b), Fla.
    Stat. (2009) (“Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object
    or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.”).
    However, under section 768.0755, the new governing statute, a jury
    cannot find liability in a case involving “transitory foreign substances in a
    business establishment” unless it finds that the business establishment
    7
    had actual or constructive notice. See § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If
    a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business
    establishment, the injured person must prove that the business
    establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous
    condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”).
    Accordingly, instruction 401.20(a), as written, is incompatible for a
    lawsuit alleging a post-July 1, 2010 “slip[] and fall[] on a transitory foreign
    substance in a business establishment.” Id. Thus, we agree with