NORTH LAUDERDALE SUPERMARKET, INC. d/b/a SEDANO'S SUPERMARKET 35 v. LUZ PUENTES and JAIRO GARCIA ( 2021 )
[…] failed to warn Plaintiff of a dangerous condition about which the Defendant
    had, or should have had, knowledge greater than that of Plaintiff . . . .”
    (emphasis added).
    Defendant correctly argues instruction 401.20(a) was written in the
    disjunctive; it permitted the jury to find Defendant liable on a theory of
    negligent maintenance without making the statutorily required finding
    that Defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous
    condition.
    Instruction 401.20(a) would have been appropriate under the old
    governing statute, section 768.0710, because it was permissible for the
    jury to find liability on the theory of negligent maintenance without making
    a finding as to actual or constructive notice. See § 768.0710(2)(b), Fla.
    Stat. (2009) (“Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object
    or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.”).
    However, under section 768.0755, the new governing statute, a jury
    cannot find liability in a case involving “transitory foreign substances in a
    business establishment” unless it finds that the business establishment
    7
    had actual or constructive notice.