NORTH LAUDERDALE SUPERMARKET, INC. d/b/a SEDANO'S SUPERMARKET 35 v. LUZ PUENTES and JAIRO GARCIA ( 2021 )
[…] However, once the parties
    proceeded to the charge conference, Defendant objected to instruction
    401.20(a), arguing that it needed revision or modification before it could
    be given to the jury. Because this was the proper time for Defendant to
    raise such an objection, Defendant preserved this issue for appellate
    review.
    B. The trial court erred in denying Defendant’s motion to modify the
    standard jury instruction
    Turning to the merits of Defendant’s argument, premises liability slip-
    and-fall actions prior to 2010 were governed by section 768.0710, which
    provided as follows:
    (1) The person or entity in possession or control of business
    premises owes a duty of reasonable care to maintain the
    premises in a reasonably safe condition for the safety of
    business invitees on the premises, which includes reasonable
    efforts to keep the premises free from transitory foreign objects
    4
    or substances that might foreseeably give rise to loss, injury,
    or damage.
    (2) In any civil action for negligence involving loss, injury, or
    damage to a business invitee as a result of a transitory foreign
    object or substance on business premises, the claimant shall
    have the burden of proving that:
    (a) The person or entity in possession or control of the
    business premises owed a duty to the claimant;
    (b) The person or entity in possession or control of the
    business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise
    reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair,
    warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.
    Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object
    or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.
    However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any
    party may be considered together with all of the evidence;
    and
    (c) The failure to exercise reasonable care was a legal
    cause of the loss, injury, or damage.
    § 769.0710, Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).
    However, in 2010, section 769.0710 was repealed and replaced with
    section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, which now provides as follows:
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance