NORTH LAUDERDALE SUPERMARKET, INC. d/b/a SEDANO'S SUPERMARKET 35 v. LUZ PUENTES and JAIRO GARCIA ( 2021 )
[…] court, the Florida Supreme Court approved the Committee’s recommended
    amendment to instruction 401.20(a)’s note.       In re Standard Jury
    6
    Instructions, 285 So. 3d at 255. The supreme court’s opinion states “we
    express no opinion on [the amendment’s] correctness and remind all
    interested parties that this authorization forecloses neither requesting
    additional or alternative instructions nor contesting the legal correctness
    of [instruction 401.20(a)].” Id.
    As the instant case involves “transitory foreign substances in a
    business establishment,” section 768.0755 reasonably should be
    referenced in framing jury instructions. That statute provides, in pertinent
    part: “If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
    business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business
    establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous
    condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” § 768.0755(1), Fla.
    Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
    Instruction 401.20(a) predates 768.0755’s enactment and does not
    account for the statute’s requirement that an injured party in a slip and
    fall case “must prove that the business establishment had actual or
    constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.” As noted earlier, the
    jury was instructed that Plaintiffs must prove Defendant “negligently failed
    to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition, or negligently
    failed to correct a dangerous condition about which the Defendant either