NORTH LAUDERDALE SUPERMARKET, INC. d/b/a SEDANO'S SUPERMARKET 35 v. LUZ PUENTES and JAIRO GARCIA ( 2021 )
[…] business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise
    reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair,
    warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.
    Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object
    or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.
    However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any
    party may be considered together with all of the evidence;
    and
    (c) The failure to exercise reasonable care was a legal
    cause of the loss, injury, or damage.
    § 769.0710, Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).
    However, in 2010, section 769.0710 was repealed and replaced with
    section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, which now provides as follows:
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance
    in a business establishment, the injured person must prove
    that the business establishment had actual or constructive
    knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken
    action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven
    by circumstantial evidence showing that:
    (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of
    time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business
    establishment should have known of the condition; or
    (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was
    therefore foreseeable.
    5
    (2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care
    owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a
    business premises.
    § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).
    Notably, section 768.0755 differs from its predecessor, section
    768.0710, by not allowing for liability based solely on the business
    establishment’s general failure to maintain the premises. Instead, section
    768.0755 requires the plaintiff prove that the business establishment had
    actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition before liability
    may be found. See Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder, 
    137 So. 3d 418
    ,
    424–26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (discussing the differences between sections
    768.0755 and 768.0710).