ALFREDO TENDLER v. KENNETH N. JOHNSON ( 2021 )
[…] executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will
    in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by
    a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence;
    and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.”).
    The use of the word “validity” in chapter 733 pertains to the compliance
    with the technical requirements of execution—signatures and witnesses—
    and to the testamentary capacity of the testator—the required factors for
    a will to be probated.
    Section 733.107, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “[i]n [a]
    proceeding[] contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the
    proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and
    attestation.”    § 733.107(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    “Thereafter, the contestant shall have the burden of establishing the
    grounds on which the probate of the will is opposed or revocation is
    sought.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Consistent with section 733.107, section 733.212(3), Florida Statutes
    (2018), provides that
    [a]ny interested person on whom a copy of the notice of
    administration is served must object to the validity of the