ALFREDO TENDLER v. KENNETH N. JOHNSON ( 2021 )
[…] court ruled in favor of the PRs’ motion for summary judgment.
    4
    We conclude that Tendler’s Amended Answer and Affirmative Defenses
    was not a challenge to the validity of the will within the meaning of section
    733.212(3). Rather, it challenged the effectiveness of the will’s disposition
    of the assets of the Rison Trust, an issue raised in the first instance by the
    PRs’ Petition for Instruction.
    Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions in the
    execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes (2018). The “will must
    be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign the will at the end,” the testator
    must sign “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses,” and the
    “witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the
    presence of each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018).
    The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed and
    witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary capacity when
    executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will