ALFREDO TENDLER v. KENNETH N. JOHNSON ( 2021 )
[…] of the assets of the Rison Trust, an issue raised in the first instance by the
    PRs’ Petition for Instruction.
    Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions in the
    execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes (2018). The “will must
    be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign the will at the end,” the testator
    must sign “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses,” and the
    “witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the
    presence of each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018).
    The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed and
    witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary capacity when
    executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will
    in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by
    a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence;
    and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.”).
    The use of the word “validity” in chapter 733 pertains to the compliance
    with the technical requirements of execution—signatures and witnesses—
    and to the testamentary capacity of the testator—the required factors for
    a will to be probated.