James Tindal v. State , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 12808 ( 2014 )
[…] acquittal should be denied “unless the evidence is such that no view which
    the jury may lawfully take of it favorable to the opposite party can be
    sustained under the law.” Ackon v. State, 
    14 So. 3d 1146
    , 1148 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2009) (quoting Darling v. State, 
    808 So. 2d 145
    , 155 (Fla. 2002))
    (internal citations omitted).
    “‘Value’ is an essential element of grand theft that must be proven by
    the State beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.” Sanchez
    v. State, 
    101 So. 3d 1283
    , 1286 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).                 Section
    812.012(10)(a)1. states that “[v]alue means the market value of the
    property at the time and place of the offense, or, if such cannot be
    satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a
    reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012(10)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2009).
    In Lucky v. State, 
    25 So. 3d 691
    , 692 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010), we outlined
    the two prong-test for determining whether the evidence of value elicited
    by the State at trial is sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment of
    acquittal.