Scott A. Sanders v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Concluding
    that the trial court’s order departed from the essential requirements of law, we grant the
    petition and issue the writ.
    Sanders was charged with burglary of a structure. The trial court appointed two
    mental health experts to examine Sanders to determine whether he was competent to
    proceed to trial. Each expert prepared a report that was submitted to the court, and both
    later testified at the hearing to determine whether Sanders was to be involuntarily
    committed to the State Hospital. The trial court found that Sanders should be committed
    under section 916.13(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2017), which provides:
    (1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is
    adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily
    committed for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear
    and convincing evidence that:
    (a) The defendant has a mental illness and because of the
    mental illness:
    1. The defendant is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or
    with the help of willing and responsible family or friends,
    including available alternative services, and, without
    treatment, the defendant is likely to suffer from neglect or
    refuse to care for herself or himself and such neglect or refusal
    poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to the
    defendant’s well-being.
    The experts disagreed as to whether Sanders should be involuntarily hospitalized.
    One expert opined that Sanders should be committed because he clearly would not take
    his medications to cope with the delusions he suffers related to his mental illness and that