Dept. of Law Enforcement v. Elmufdi ( 2018 )
[…] expunction when she applied to seal her records in the Broward County case in
    2008, and her records were expunged pursuant to the court’s order. In addition,
    when respondent filed her petition in Miami-Dade court, the petition could not, and
    did not, allege she “has never secured a prior sealing or expunction,” as required
    by section 943.059(1)(a)3.    She also could not, and did not, file an affidavit in
    support of the petition stating that she “has never secured a prior sealing or
    expunction,” as required by section 943.059(1)(a)3. Accordingly, the trial court
    erred in compelling FDLE to issue respondent a certificate of eligibility.
    Section 943.059 further states, “The court may only order sealing of a
    criminal history record pertaining to one arrest or one incident of alleged criminal
    activity, except as provided in this section.” The statute makes no provision for
    unsealing a record once it has been sealed by order of the court. In addition,
    unsealing a record is not analogous to vacating an order to seal, for any executed
    order to seal has already provided a defendant or a party the benefit of the statute.