Dept. of Law Enforcement v. Elmufdi ( 2018 )
[…] accompanied by a valid certificate of eligibility for sealing issued by the FDLE.
    State v. D.H.W., 
    686 So. 2d 1331
    , 1334 (Fla. 1996). Thus, before petitioning the
    court to seal a criminal history record, a petitioner must apply to FDLE for a
    certificate of eligibility for sealing. § 943.059(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    In addition, FDLE shall issue a certificate of eligibility for sealing to a
    person who is the subject of a criminal history record, only if the person has never
    secured a prior sealing or expunction of a criminal history record. § 943.059(2)(e),
    Fla. Stat. (2017); A.J.M. v. Florida Dept. of Law Enf’t, 
    15 So. 3d 707
    , 709 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2009). Section 943.059(1)(b)3, provides that in addition to a valid certificate
    of eligibility for sealing issued by the FDLE, each “petition to a court to seal a
    criminal history record is complete only when accompanied by “the petitioner’s
    sworn statement attesting that the petitioner [h]as never secured a prior sealing or
    2 The criminal history records of FDLE, a criminal justice agency, are nonjudical
    records. § 943.045(6), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    4