Aquasol Condo Assoc. v. HSBC Bank USA ( 2018 )
[…] and owner of the note. After hearing Aquasol’s position in this regard, the trial
    court rejected the argument, advising counsel that under the law, HSBC was not
    1 At the time that HSBC filed its foreclosure action, the unit had already been
    foreclosed upon by Aquasol, and thus, Aquasol defended the action.
    2 Further, the evidence introduced at trial established that the original note came
    into HSBC’s possession indorsed in blank, and that HSBC subsequently indorsed
    the note to itself. See § 673.2051(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing: “The holder may
    convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special
    indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the
    person to whom the instrument is made payable.”)
    2
    required to establish it was the owner and holder of the note in order to establish
    standing, but must only establish that it was the holder or owner of the note.
    Nevertheless, counsel for Aquasol3 continued to press this position, and