LEXINGTON CLUB COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC. v. LOVE MADISON, INC. D/B/A ALEXANDER INSURANCE ( 2018 )
[…] Where the parties enter into an agreement to procure insurance and
    there is a negligent failure to do so, an insurance broker may be liable for
    damages. Gelsomino v. ACE Am. Ins. Co., 
    207 So. 3d 288
    , 292 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2016). Florida case law provides that “‘[t]he measure of damages in
    a negligent procurement of insurance case is what would have been
    covered had the insurance been properly obtained.’” 
    Id. (quoting Mondesir
    v. Delva, 
    851 So. 2d 187
    , 189 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003)).
    A negligent procurement of insurance claim arises from section
    626.901, Florida Statutes (2017), which provides:
    (2) If an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full or in part any
    claim or loss within the provisions of any insurance contract
    which is entered into in violation of this section, any person
    who knew or reasonably should have known that such
    contract was entered into in violation of this section and who
    solicited, negotiated, took application for, or effectuated such
    insurance contract is liable to the insured for the full amount
    of the claim or loss not paid.
    (Emphasis added).
    The associations argue this statute and our case law are inapplicable
    because they only address situations where the insured suffers a loss that
    would otherwise have been covered had the proper insurance been
    obtained. Here, there was no claim or loss.