Cavaliere v. State , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 14331 ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    and friend. It was after watching this film that C.S. first divulged the conduct giving rise
    to these proceedings.
    "Relevant evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material
    fact[; a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as provided by law." §§ 90.401-.402,
    Fla. Stat. (2012); Wright v. State, 
    19 So. 3d 277
    , 291 (Fla. 2009) ("The prerequisite to
    the admissibility of evidence is relevancy. All evidence tending to prove or disprove a
    material fact is admissible, unless precluded by law."). Section 90.403, which provides
    that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence," operates as just such a preclusion. See Wright,
    
    19 So. 3d at 291
     (quoting § 90.403). The probative value of the video clip was related
    to being the spark for C.S.'s revelation of Cavaliere's alleged conduct. It was adduced