Sabir Abdul-Haqq Yasir v. Howard C. Forman , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 13999 ( 2014 )
[…] In doing so, the petitioner incurred costs
    for copies and mailing.
    The petitioner then filed a motion to tax costs. The trial court
    summarily denied this motion. The petitioner now appeals the denial of
    his motion to tax costs.
    Trial Court failed to make sufficient findings
    to support its summary denial of the motion.
    Mandamus is an appropriate means of compelling compliance with the
    Public Records Act. Weeks v. Golden, 
    764 So. 2d 633
    , 634 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2000). A party is entitled to “the reasonable costs of enforcement” under
    section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2013), when “such agency unlawfully
    refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied[.]” “Unlawful
    refusal under section 119.12 includes not only affirmative refusal to
    produce records, but also unjustified delay in producing them.” Lilker v.
    Suwanee Valley Transit Auth., 
    133 So. 3d 654
    , 655-56 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014);