Webster v. Body Dynamics, Inc. , 2010 Fla. App. LEXIS 2067 ( 2010 )
[…] [11] The pill Mr. Webster allegedly ingested in 1998 contained 25 milligrams of ephedrine alkaloids.

    [12] Under the "tipsy coachman" rule, when the "trial court reaches the right result, but for the wrong reasons, [that decision] will be upheld [on appeal] if there is any basis which would support the judgment in the record." Dade County Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 644-45 (Fla.1999).

    Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2008), affords substantial discretion to trial courts to exclude otherwise relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." See Harris v. State, 449 So. 2d 892, 897 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) ("[A] large measure of discretion rests in the trial judge to determine whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by any of the enumerated reasons."