Reile v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Appellant presents the same argument on appeal. Under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(c), a trial court may modify or reduce a legal sentence imposed by it within sixty days after the sentence is imposed. In this case, the hearing held in February was more than sixty days after the imposition of the original sentence. However, "[a]fter 60 days, the court no longer has jurisdiction to modify or change a sentence." State v. Nichols, 629 So.2d 970, 972 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).

    Section 938.29, Florida Statutes (2003), provides for the liability of a defendant for his/her public defender fees. It further provides that the court shall determine the amount of the obligation, section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), and "[u]pon entering a judgment of conviction, the defendant shall be liable to pay the costs in full after the judgment of conviction becomes final." § 938.29(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003).

    Pursuant to rules and statutes,[1] the chief judge of the circuit set the rate for public defender fees. Additionally, Administrative Order III-98-D-8 provides: