Martin v. Pafford ( 1991 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion, but on appeal, this court reversed and granted her a new trial based upon Pafford's ineffective assistance of counsel. Martin v. State, 501 So. 2d 1313 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986). Martin was decided on December 23, 1986, rehearing denied February 4, 1987.

    On June 12, 1987, Martin filed suit against Pafford for legal malpractice. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In his motion for summary judgment, Pafford alleged that the statute of limitations had run before suit was instituted. The governing statute, section 95.11(4)(a) provides for a two-year limitations period "which shall run from the time the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." Thereafter, the trial court entered an amended order and final summary judgment rejecting Martin's contention that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until her appeal of the motion for postconviction relief became final.