Jonathon Glen Harrelson v. State of Florida , 146 So. 3d 171 ( 2014 )
[…] L.A., a child under sixteen years of age, by Touching in a
    Lewd or Lascivious Manner the Genitals, Genital Area,
    or Buttocks of L.A. or Enticed the Child to so Touch
    Him, contrary to Section 800.04(1), Florida Statutes.
    The State timely filed a Notice of Evidence of Other Crimes stating it intended to
    introduce evidence showing that during the same time period, Harrelson committed
    similar acts on the same victim in Gulf County, Florida.
    Before commencing trial, the court considered the admissibility of the
    collateral crime, or Williams1 rule, evidence. See § 90.404(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat.
    (providing that in child molestation prosecutions, evidence a defendant has
    committed other acts of child molestation is admissible “and may be considered for
    its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant”). The State explained the victim
    would testify to an incident during which Harrelson grabbed her hand and made
    1
    Williams v. State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
     (Fla. 1959).
    2
    her touch his penis. The incident allegedly occurred at Harrelson’s mother’s home